Monthly climate table: temperature, sea water, rainfall

· Author: Grand Emlak

The firmest basis for planning life in Antalya is the long-term data of the meteorological service MGM; the table below uses MGM publications only.

Monthly climate table (MGM, 1930–2025)

The temperature, sunshine and rainfall columns are long-term means for the 1930–2025 measurement period from MGM's provincial statistics for Antalya; rainy-day counts are rounded to one decimal. The last column is not specific to Antalya: it is the monthly mean sea-water temperature for the whole Mediterranean coast published by MGM for 1970–2024. Source: Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM), Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM), accessed 08.10.2026

MonthMean temp. (°C)Mean max (°C)Mean min (°C)Sunshine (h/day)Rainy daysRainfall (mm)Sea water, Mediterranean mean (°C)
January10.115.06.14.912.4225.516.7
February10.715.66.45.710.4148.116.0
March12.918.08.16.78.590.816.6
April16.421.411.37.96.448.518.1
May20.725.715.39.75.233.320.7
June25.430.819.711.12.510.723.9
July28.634.222.911.70.54.726.7
August28.534.122.911.10.64.328.1
September25.331.219.69.71.716.727.0
October20.626.615.47.85.470.624.5
November15.621.410.96.37.5127.721.4
December11.716.77.74.811.9250.918.5

All values in the table come from MGM's Antalya provincial statistics page and its Mediterranean sea-water temperature report; as MGM statistics are updated every year, values may shift slightly. Source: Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM), Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM), accessed 08.10.2026

Temperature: means and extremes

According to MGM, the hottest months are July (mean 28.6 °C, mean maximum 34.2 °C) and August; the coldest is January (mean 10.1 °C, mean minimum 6.1 °C). The highest temperature measured in 1930–2025 was 45.0 °C in July and the lowest −4.6 °C in February. The same page records a maximum snow cover of 5 cm (07.01.1993) and a maximum wind speed of 43.2 m/s (22.01.1998). Source: Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM), accessed 08.10.2026

Sea-water temperature

According to MGM's Mediterranean report, the mean sea-water temperature of the Mediterranean in 1970–2024 was 21.5 °C; the warmest year was 2019 (23.8 °C) and the coldest 1992 (20.6 °C). Over eleven-year periods the mean rose from 21.0 °C in 1970–1980 to 22.3 °C in 2014–2024. Monthly means are lowest in February at 16.0 °C and highest in August at 28.1 °C. Source: Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM), accessed 08.10.2026

According to MGM's 2018 bulletin, the highest sea-water temperature measured in 2017 was 31.1 °C on 11 July 2017 in Antalya's Alanya district. Live readings are published on e-Devlet: at the 08.10.2026 06:00 measurement, Konyaaltı read 26.8 °C, Alanya 26.8 °C, Finike 26.6 °C, Kemer 26.5 °C and Kaş 26.0 °C. Source: Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM), e-Government portal (MGM data), Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM), accessed 08.10.2026

Rainfall: wet winters, dry summers

In the MGM table the wettest months are December (250.9 mm) and January (225.5 mm), the driest August (4.3 mm) and July (4.7 mm); in July and August the mean number of rainy days is below one. The highest daily rainfall on record is 331.5 mm on 17.01.1969. The Provincial Disaster Risk Reduction Plan of AFAD Antalya gives the province's mean annual rainfall as 1,085 mm; in Alanya and Manavgat it exceeds 1,100 mm, and about 80% of the annual total falls from November to February. Source: Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM), AFAD Antalya Provincial Directorate, accessed 08.10.2026

Differences between districts

The disaster risk reduction and climate adaptation action plan of Antalya Metropolitan Municipality uses MGM station data to show the gap between the coast and the mountains: the annual mean temperature is 18.3 °C in Antalya, 19.4 °C in Alanya, 18.8 °C in Manavgat, 18.9 °C in Finike and 19.8 °C in Kaş, but 13.0 °C in Elmalı and 12.6 °C in Korkuteli. On the coast the coldest month, January, averages 9.7–12.5 °C and July–August 27.9–28.4 °C. Source: Antalya Metropolitan Municipality, accessed 08.10.2026

The Antalya Provincial Directorate of Culture and Tourism describes the province as dominated by a Mediterranean climate with mild, rainy winters and hot, dry summers; its area is 20,723 km² and its coastline about 630 km. Source: Antalya Provincial Directorate of Culture and Tourism, accessed 08.10.2026

How Grand Emlak helps

The monthly means guide decisions such as a home's orientation, floor and air-conditioning needs; see our Living in Antalya articles when choosing a district.

Browse our coastal listings in Muratpaşa and Konyaaltı, and compare districts in the property index.

Sources

  • Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM) — https://www.mgm.gov.tr/veridegerlendirme/il-ve-ilceler-istatistik.aspx?m=ANTALYA — accessed 08.10.2026
  • Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM) — https://www.mgm.gov.tr/FILES/resmi-istatistikler/denizSuyu/2024-Akdeniz.pdf — accessed 08.10.2026
  • Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM) — https://www.mgm.gov.tr/FILES/Haberler/2018/MGMDenizSuyu.pdf — accessed 08.10.2026
  • Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM) — https://www.mgm.gov.tr/deniz/deniz-suyu-sicakligi.aspx — accessed 08.10.2026
  • e-Government portal (MGM data) — https://www.turkiye.gov.tr/deniz-suyu-sicakliklari — accessed 08.10.2026
  • Antalya Metropolitan Municipality — https://antalya.bel.tr/Content/UserFiles/Files/YarinlardaBizVariz/Dokumanlar/2024/Antalya_Afet_Risk_Azaltma_iklim%20Eylem_Plani.pdf — accessed 08.10.2026
  • AFAD Antalya Provincial Directorate — https://antalya.afad.gov.tr/kurumlar/antalya.afad/Tasarim/IRAP/Antalya-IRAP_2022.pdf — accessed 08.10.2026
  • Antalya Provincial Directorate of Culture and Tourism — https://antalya.ktb.gov.tr/TR-66213/genel-bilgiler.html — accessed 08.10.2026